PRIVACY POLICY

New Horizons Healthcare, Inc. Privacy Policy

We at New Horizons Healthcare, Inc. (“New Horizons” or “we” or “us” or “our”) appreciate your interest in this web site (the “Site”). We recognize the importance of personal privacy and have created this Privacy Policy to explain why we gather particular information and how we will protect your personal information within our Site and any other web site provided by us.

Effective Date: January 1, 2014

Information Collection and Use

We collect both Personal Information and non-personally identifiable information through this Site in order to help us to learn more about how our visitors use this Site, to measure areas of interest, to provide our users with important information on our services.  Collection of information allows us to build features and functionality that will enhance your experience.  You are not obligated to provide us with Personal Information in order to use this Site.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information

We collect non-personal information − data in a form that does not permit direct association with any specific individual. To improve our Site, we do collect information on site activity (such as domains, how often specific pages in our Site are visited, and which browsers and operating system Site visitors use). We do not track web site activity by individual users.

“Cookies” are pieces of information that are placed on an individual’s computer hard drive to enable the individual to more easily communicate and interact with our Site. Using cookie technology, we track your click path through our Site. Though this information does not identify you personally, we may use it to help customize your visit to our Site. We may also use cookies to record how many times a user has visited our Site and what pages the user has accessed. You may, however, disallow receiving cookies at any time through your web browser. It is not our intention to use cookies to retrieve information that is unrelated to our Site or your interaction with our Site.

The New Horizon Healthcare’s Site, online services, interactive applications, email messages, and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behavior, tell us which parts of our Site people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We also collect Personal Information – contact information that identifies you (name, address, phone number, e-mail address) and information about your employment history that you may provide on our “Join Our Team” page.  We do not actively share Personal Information gathered from our Site. We will share Personal Information when we believe in good faith that the law requires it or that it is necessary to protect our legal rights. Otherwise, we do not share Personal Information.

We may use the Personal Information you provide to send correspondence to the e-mail and/or street address you provide to us when registering on our Site. This correspondence may include newsletters, promotional offers, information on new features and services we provide, web site updates, responses to your e-mails, and comments and opinions.  In certain instances you will have an opportunity to limit these uses at the time your Personal Information is collected.

Protection of Personal Information

New Horizons Healthcare takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. Additionally, while we do not specifically collect information about children or market our services to children, we do comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable law.

Choice/Opt-out

Users who no longer wish to receive newsletters or other correspondence may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to “unsubscribe” in the subject line in the email or by emailing us at info@nhhc.com.

Links to Third Party Web Sites

Occasionally we may include on our Site a hyperlink (a “Link”) containing a Link which allows you to connect to the home page of third party web site (“Third Party Site”).  New Horizons Healthcare provides these Links to you as a convenient method of accessing information that may be useful or of interest to you. This Privacy Policy and the practices that we follow under this Privacy Policy do not apply to Third Party Sites.  We are not responsible for the content, accuracy, or opinions expressed on Third Party Site or for the privacy practices of any third party. You understand and agree that by clicking on a Link to a Third Party Site that you have left this Site, and the New Horizons Healthcare Privacy Policy stated on this Site is no longer in effect.

Our Site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the “Share This” button or interactive mini-programs that operate on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

DISCLAIMER

We strive to make sure that all information presented on our Site is accurate and up-to-date, but we do not warrant the information. And while we have tried to make the Site as attractive and functional as possible, use of the Site and its contents are at your own risk. We do not warrant that the Site’s functions will be error-free or that the Site will be free of viruses or other harmful programs. For your convenience, we may provide links to third parties’ web sites but we are not responsible for the content or functionality of those web sites or the privacy policies of those third parties. Our privacy policy no longer applies when you link to a different web site.

Notification of Changes

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time; please check it periodically. If you have any questions about New Horizon Healthcare’s Privacy Policy and practices, please contact info@nhhc.com